HasAlphaLayer causes lockup,. .

Found a bug? Post information about it here so we can fix it!

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
jph_wacheski
Posts: 1005
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

HasAlphaLayer causes lockup,. .

Post by jph_wacheski »

Ticking ON the HasAlphaLayer box on a bitmap that does not have one causes an un-savable lockup,. (test with y offs et's solder sprite)
iterationGAMES.com
User avatar
Kjell
Posts: 1790
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 11:15 pm

Post by Kjell »

Hmm,

It doesn't lock up on my PC ( simply interprets the bitmap data incorrectly since it reads 32-bit per pixel instead of 24 ). Anyway, the real "bug" here is the fact that the HasAlphaLayer property isn't read-only :wink:

K
kattle87
Posts: 402
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 9:06 am
Location: Italy

Post by kattle87 »

I though it was.... Well, in the code, there are variables to make it read only ;) Not used, somehow, but should not be so terrible to get it right.
In the fall of 1972 President Nixon announced that the rate of increase of inflation was decreasing. This was the first time a sitting president used the third derivative to advance his case for reelection.
-=Hugo Rossi=-
Post Reply